This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are registered with ‘The Office of the Commissioner’

Personal Data we may collect and why


Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our services).

We may collect the following data about you:

    Contact details: your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact
    you in response to an enquiry you make in relation to the services that we may agree to
    provide to you;
    Correspondence: we may collect additional personal data you may provide to us from time
    to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone;
    Transaction details: we will collect information relating to transactions you ask us to
    undertake for the purposes of fulfilling any request you make;
 
Cookies

We do not collect personal information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To provide you with the services you have requested
We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer to provide you with the services you have requested in accordance with our Terms & Conditions.
To send you service communications, including in relation to changes to our Terms & Conditions
We use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the services that we provide, including to let you know about changes to those services or to our Terms & Conditions or to any related information.

Direct marketing (including by third parties)
We do not undertake direct marketing unless you ask us to do so. If you have provided your consent we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing and keep you informed of promotional offers by email, SMS, post or telephone relating to our services. Third parties are not used. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by contacting us.

To provide and improve customer support
We use your personal data to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (for example, where you have questions about our services).


To maintain our records and improve data accuracy
Like any business, we process personal data in the course of maintaining and administering our internal records. This includes processing your personal data to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date and accurate.

To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes
We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you may make, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you, in the most effective manner.

To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations
In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

Legal grounds for processing

Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. These are set out in data protection law and we rely on a number of different grounds for the processing we carry out. These are as follows:

1. Consent
In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of:

    sending you information about our services;

2. Necessary for the performance of a contract and to comply with our legal obligations

It is necessary for us to process your basic contact details, payment details and information about the business you represent for the performance of our Terms & Conditions. In particular, we rely on this legal ground to:

    provide you with our services;
    communicate with you about the services that we may provide to you, including to let you
    know about any changes to those services or to our Terms & Conditions or to any related
    information;
    provide and improve customer support; and
    notify you about changes to our service

If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

In certain circumstances, we also use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate and prevent fraud.

3. Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests or those of a third party
It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to:

    ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our business,
    document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of any
    legal claim.

Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal basis and for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).

Who we share your personal data with


We do not share your personal data but we may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

How long we keep your personal data for


We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

    legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
    statute of limitations under applicable law;
    potential or actual disputes; and
    guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.

Your rights


You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Rights     What does this mean?

1.    Rights to be informed     You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Right of access     You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

3.    Right to rectification     You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4.    Right to erasure     This is also known as 'the right to be forgotten' and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5.    Right to restrict processing     You have the right to 'block' or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

6.    Right of data portability     You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7.    Right to object to processing     You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

8.    Right to withdraw consent to processing     If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

9.    Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities     You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact us by using the details set out on our website or by writing to the Data Controller, CreditControllers (UK) Ltd, 56 Walmer Carr, Wigginton, York YO32 2SX or e-mail graham@creditcontrollers.co.uk Tel: 01904 766244

If you're not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) by:

    writing to: Information Commissioner's Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
    calling: 0303 123 1113; or
    submitting a message through the ICO's website at: ico.org.uk/concerns

Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018. E&OE

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to us.